Bacteria

  1. Home
  2. chevron_right
  3. Codex
  4. chevron_right
  5. Bacteria

Bacteria

Bacterium Nebulus – Cyan. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Markus Mathieson

True unicellular extremophiles capable of living in the full spectrum of temperatures, chemical soups and atmospheres. They form a kaleidoscopic range of patterns and colours based on their method of metabolism. They derive energy from photosynthetic, chemosynthetic or thermosynthetic processes.

Bacteria consistently demonstrate a preference for flat or slightly undulating terrain, typically plains but also flat open areas within otherwise hilly terrain.

Bacteria are believed to be the precursors for many lifeforms and are often found in conjunction with member Species of other Genera. Links between the biochemistry of Bacterial colonies and neighbouring organisms are likely but as yet unproven.

Variant Determinant: Stellar Class / Material

Bacteria is one of the Genera with a dual variant determinant. The cross-Species rule for Stellar Class determinant holds true, i.e. Stellar Class X = Variant Colour Y across all Stellar Class determinant Species within the Genus.

For Stellar Class determinant Species in such Genera it is also possible to state generalised planetary body type and atmosphere preferences as these show a relatively limited set of values. The same is not true for the Material determinant Species. These show considerably more differentiation, to the extent that no generalisation will be made but each Material determinant Species treated individually.   

Minimum Colonial Separation: 500m

Species (Stellar Class Determinant)

Species NamePercentage of recorded Bacteria PopulationVista Genomics Offer Price as at 30th November 3099
Bacterium Alcyoneum15.01%1,658,500 
Bacterium Aurasus26.47%1,000,000
Bacterium Cerbrus14.73%1,689,800


All data as at 30th November 3309.
For up-to-date statistics and Vista Genomics pricing, please visit: 

Canonn Bioforge


Stellar Class and Variant  

Stellar ClassOBAFGKMLTTTSAeYWDN
VariantTuGyYeLiEmGrTeSgReMrOrMvAmOcIn


Planetary Body Type: Rocky or High Metal Content
Atmosphere: Ammonia, Carbon Dioxide, Sulphur Dioxide or Water
Gravity: Less than 0.62G

Bacterium Alcyoneum

Bacterium Alcyoneum – Yellow. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Arras DeCairo

A Bacterial Species found in ammonia-based atmospheres that lives in sunlight. A colony’s appearance resembles an intricate maze.


Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content (38%) or Rocky (62%)
Atmosphere: Ammonia
Volcanism: Insignificant


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
57.61166.89171.00187.16

 
Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009869240.002379260.0009871260.047130477


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.190.140.38

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference

Bacterium Aurasus

Bacterium Aurasus – Red. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Felsen83

These Bacteria thrive on sunlight in Carbon Dioxide atmospheres. They cause blanket coloration across a planetary surface.

Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content (28%) Rocky (72%)
Atmosphere: Carbon Dioxide
Volcanism: Insignificant


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
145.59182.57175.00399.83


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009876290.0329540940.0050420710.098686236


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.180.10.61

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference

Bacterium Cerbrus

Bacterium Cerberus – Ocher. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Markus Mathieson

A sunlight-converting Bacterial Species on worlds with atmospheres dominated by water and sulphur dioxide. Their colonies resemble a brain-shaped mass of smaller connected cells.

Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content (74%), Rocky (25%), Rocky Ice (1%)
Atmosphere: Sulphur Dioxide (94%), Water (6%)
Volcanism: Presence of multiple Volcanic materials in low volumes. Potentially indicates tolerance rather than preference.


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
75.17242.92174.00499.99

 
Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009870390.0095821630.0011945770.098691132


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.380.390.61

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference

Species (Material Determinant)

Species NamePercentage of recorded Bacteria PopulationVista Genomics Offer Price as at 30th November 3099
Bacterium Acies8.19%1,000,000
Bacterium Bullaris5.96%1,152,500
Bacterium Informem5.54%8,418,000
Bacterium Nebulus0.22%5,289,900
Bacterium Omentum0.50%4,638,900
Bacterium Scopulum0.34%4,934,500
Bacterium Tela4.75%1,949,000
Bacterium Verrata0.53%3,897,000
Bacterium Vesicula17.02%1,000,000
Bacterium Volu0.74%7,774,700


All data as at 30th November 3309.
For up-to-date statistics and Vista Genomics pricing, please visit: 

Canonn Bioforge

Bacterium Acies

Bacterium Acies – Aquamarine. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Arras DeCairo

A Bacterial Species that converts energy from neon-based atmospheres, creating looping whirls of bright colour.

 Material and Variant

MaterialAntimonyPoloniumRutheniumTechnetiumTelluriumYttrium
VariantCyanMagentaCobaltLimeWhiteAquamarine


Planetary Body Type: Ice (99%) or Rocky Ice (1%)
Atmosphere: Neon
Volcanism: Low numbers existing on planets across a spectrum of Volcanic activity. Potentially indicates tolerance rather than preference.


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
20.0036.0920.02138.48


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009870680.0019887920.0011514710.078705473


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.260.420.420.61

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference

Bacterium Bullaris

Bacterium Bullaris – Cobalt. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Arras DeCairo

This Species of Bacteria thrives on atmospheric methane, appearing as a network of linked bubble patterns.

 Material and Variant

MaterialAntimonyPoloniumRutheniumTechnetiumTelluriumYttrium
VariantCobaltYellowAquamarineGoldLimeRed


Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content (1%), Ice (94%) Rocky (4%) or Rocky Ice (1%)
Atmosphere: Methane
Volcanism: Low numbers existing on planets across a spectrum of Volcanic activity. Potentially indicates tolerance rather than preference.

Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
50.4995.5591.00140.78


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009874460.0634121210.0407096210.098677552

Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.020.040.040.61

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference

Bacterium Informem

Bacterium Informem – Lime. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Eahlstan Fiskerne

This Species of Bacteria can be found in nitrogen atmospheres and form a shapeless mass across the surface.

 Material and Variant

MaterialAntimonyPoloniumRutheniumTechnetiumTelluriumYttrium
VariantRedLimeGoldAquamarineYellowCobalt


Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content (16%), Ice (72%), Rocky (6%) or Rocky Ice (6%)
Atmosphere: Nitrogen
Volcanism: Insignificant


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
43.6079.5876.00167.28

Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009874460.0634121210.0407096210.098677552

Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.020.040.040.61

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference

Bacterium Nebulus

Bacterium Nebulus – Gold. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Markus Mathieson

This Bacterial Species survives exclusively on atmospheric helium. They are distinguished by a radial pattern extending outward from the colony’s centre.

 Material and Variant

MaterialAntimonyPoloniumRutheniumTechnetiumTelluriumYttrium
VariantMagentaGoldOrangeCyanGreenCobalt


Planetary Body Type: Ice (100%)
Atmosphere: Helium
Volcanism: Low numbers existing on planets with some Volcanic activity. Potentially indicates tolerance rather than preference.


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
20.0020.1320.1320.75


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0311333450.0836964330.0311333450.098654353


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.40.50.50.54

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference. As at 31st October 3309 this bacterium had not yet been recorded in the Aquila’s Halo Region.

Bacterium Omentum

Bacterium Omentum – Peach. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Darwin

This Species of Bacteria convert geothermal heat from nitrogen-based volcanic sites into energy. They appear as long interlinked strands across the surface.

 Material and Variant

MaterialCadmiumMercuryMolybdenumNiobiumTinTungsten
VariantLimeWhiteAquamarinePeachRedBlue


Planetary Body Type: Ice (100%)
Atmosphere: Argon (11%), Helium (1%), Methane (10%), Neon (78%)
Volcanism: Nitrogen or Ammonia Minor Magma


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
20.0052.3520.02306.80


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009879020.0136824190.0009879020.098682082


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.030.350.40.6

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference

Bacterium Scopulum

Bacterium Scopulum – Mulberry. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Markus Matheison

This Species of Bacteria thrives on the heat generated by carbon-based volcanic activity and appear as long swirling ridges on the surface.

 Material and Variant

MaterialCadmiumMercuryMolybdenumNiobiumTinTungsten
VariantWhitePeachLimeRedMulberryAquamarine


Planetary Body Type: Ice (100%)
Atmosphere: Argon (10%), Helium (1%), Methane (16%), Neon (72%), Other Atmospheres (1%)
Volcanism: Carbon Dioxide Geysers or Minor Methane Magma


Temperature (Kelvin) 

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
20.0051.2620.02281.34


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0010508270.0204845640.0010508270.098627107


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.030.380.040.61

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference. As at 30th November 3309 this bacterium had not yet been recorded in the Sagittarius-Carina Arm Region.

Bacterium Tela

Bacterium Tela – Orange. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Darwin

This highly atmosphere-adaptive Species of Bacteria appears as an intricate web pattern. They thrive in proximity to helium-based, iron-based and silicate-based volcanic sites but are also found on planetary bodies with no evident Volcanic activity.

 Material and Variant

MaterialCadmiumMercuryMolybdenumNiobiumTinTungsten
VariantGoldOrangeYellowMagentaCobaltGreen


Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content (51%), Icy (26%), Rocky(23%)
Atmosphere: Argon (4%), Carbon Dioxide (11%),Methane (3%), Neon (19%), Sulphur Dioxide (46%), Water (17%), Other Atmospheres (1%)
Volcanism: Silicate Vapour and Carbon Dioxide Geysers of Major and Minor strength; Metallic, Rocky, Water, Ammonia, Methane, Nitrogen Magma of Major and Minor strength.


Temperature (Kelvin) 

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
20.00278.3920.02630.93


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009879610.0269736780.0023206440.098684067


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.030.380.050.61

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference

Bacterium Verrata

Bacterium Verrata – Lime. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Paul Thompson

This Species of Bacteria appears as an intricate web pattern. They show a preference for exclusively water-based volcanic activity.

 Material and Variant

MaterialCadmiumMercuryMolybdenumNiobiumTinTungsten
VariantPeachRedWhiteMulberryBlueLime


Planetary Body Type: Icy (97%), Rocky(1%) or Rocky Ice World (2%)
Atmosphere: Ammonia (1%), Argon (21%), Helium (3%), Neon (72%), Other Atmospheres (3%)
Volcanism: Water Magma and Geysers of Major and Minor strength


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
20.0055.1220.13441.04


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009985420.0189980880.0009985420.098604169


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.030.450.50.61

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference. As at 31st October 3309 this Bacterium had not yet been recorded in the Aquila’s Halo region.

Bacterium Vesicula

Bacterium Vesicula – Gold. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Felsen83

This Species of Bacteria survives on worlds with argon  atmospheres and appears as a collection of tight loops on the ground.

 Material and Variant

MaterialCadmiumMercuryMolybdenumNiobiumTinTungsten
VariantCyanOrangeMulberryGoldRedLIme


Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content (1%), Icy (87%) or Rocky Ice World (12%)
Atmosphere: Argon
Volcanism: Low numbers existing on planets with some Volcanic activity. Potentially indicates tolerance rather than preference.


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
45.1876.6456.00266.21


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009869530.0126600140.0019314070.098472418


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.030.180.050.51

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference

Bacterium Volu

Bacterium Volu – Cyan. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Darwin

This Species of Bacteria is dependent upon oxygen atmospheres and creates random swirling patterns across the ground.

 Material and Variant

MaterialAntimonyPoloniumRutheniumTechnetiumTelluriumYttrium
VariantRedAquamarineCobaltLimeCyanGold


Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content (9%), Icy (71%), Rocky (2%) or Rocky Ice World (18%)
Atmosphere: Oxygen
Volcanism: Insignificant.

Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
143.80182.64159.71245.82

Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0047557930.0544690220.0047557930.098570889

Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.050.340.30.6

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference

, ,

Related Posts

Menu