Fonticulua

  1. Home
  2. chevron_right
  3. Codex
  4. chevron_right
  5. Fonticulua

Fonticulua

A frozen field of Fonticulua Upupam – Emerald. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Arras DeCairo

Photosynthetic colony organisms found exclusively on ice worlds, where they have embraced the surrounding frozen material as a form of protection. As the Fonticulua develop they melt ice from around them, absorbing the liquid through tiny cellular pores and passing it to the colony’s reproductive edge. Here the liquid is excreted and immediately refreezes, creating hard translucent exoskeletons that provide protection for the organisms. Frond structures create a wide flat space that expose internal photosynthetic cells to as much light as possible. Reproduction appears to occur by colony division, most likely when a shard of the structure collapses under its own weight and the smaller shard creates a new colony.

Fonticulua seem mostly to favour gently undulating plains, but Digitos does demonstrate a capacity for rougher terrain.

Variant Determinant: Stellar Class

 Stellar Class and Variant

Stellar ClassOBAFGKMLTTTSAeYWDN
VariantGyLiGrYeTeEmAmMvOrReMrOcTuSg


Planetary Body Type: Ice or Rocky Ice
Atmosphere: Argon, Methane, Neon, Nitrogen or Oxygen
Gravity: Less than 0.29G

Minimum Colonial Separation: 500m

Species

Species NamePercentage of recorded Fonticulua PopulationVista Genomics Offer Price as at 30th November 3099
Fonticulua Campestris68.65%1,000,000
Fonticulua Digitos14.76%1,804,100
Fonticulua Fluctus0.37%20,000,000
Fonticulua Lapida11.23%3,111,000
Fonticulua Segmentatus0.71%19,010,800
Fonticulua Upupam4.29%5,727,600


All data as at 30th November 3309.
For up-to-date statistics and Vista Genomics pricing, please visit: 

Canonn Bioforge

Fonticulua Campestris

Fonticulua Campestris – Mauve. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Arras DeCairo

These Fonticulua thrive in argon atmospheres, and can reach four metres in height. They feature huge leaf-like structures to capture sunlight for conversion to energy.


Planetary Body Type: Ice (94%), Rocky Ice (6%)
Atmosphere: Argon
Volcanism: Low numbers existing on planets across a spectrum of Volcanic activity. Potentially indicates tolerance rather than preference.


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
50.0072.7856.00158.73


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009870.0112190.0009960.098131


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.030.160.050.28

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference

Fonticulua Digitos

Fonticulua Digitos – Amethys. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Arras DeCairo

A Fonticulua Species that thrives in methane-based atmospheres, sprouting a cluster of cylindrical tubes directly from the ice.


Planetary Body Type: Ice (99%), Rocky Ice (1%)
Atmosphere: Methane
Volcanism: Low numbers existing on planets with Volcanic activity. Potentially indicates tolerance rather than preference.


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
83.5196.0498.00108.56


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0304570.0656120.0412130.098662


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.030.040.040.06

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference

Fonticulua Fluctus

Fonticulua Fluctus – Orange. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Markus Mathieson

A Species of Fonticulua that exists on worlds with oxygen atmospheres. They produce coiling wave-shaped structures which tilt toward sunlight.


Planetary Body Type: Ice (100%)
Atmosphere: Oxygen
Volcanism: Insignificant


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
143.80153.00149.68197.20


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0124860.0364560.0124860.080098


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.240.260.270.27

Galactic Arm Preference: No apparent preference but volume of discoveries is relatively low.

Fonticulua Lapida

Fonticulua Lapida – Teal. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Darwin

 

A Fonticulua Species that exists in atmospheres with a heavy concentration of nitrogen. Growing up along the main stalk are bright gem-like pods. which can break off and create new colonies.


Planetary Body Type: Ice (98%), Rocky Ice (2%)
Atmosphere: Nitrogen
Volcanism: Insignificant


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
50.0066.9661.0089.50


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009870.0128180.0028490.098633


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.240.270.28

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference

Fonticulua Segmentatus

Fonticulua Segmentatus – Orange. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Markus Mathieson

A Species of Fonticulua found in atmospheres dominated by neon and appearing as a pyramid-shaped cluster of frilled sections.


Planetary Body Type: Ice
Atmosphere: Neon
Volcanism: Insignificant


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
50.7863.6161.3674.67


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009890.0028740.0009890.027075


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.250.270.28

Galactic Arm Preference: No apparent preference, but remarkably widespread considering the relatively low number of discoveries

Fonticulua Upupam

Fonticulua Upupam – Sage. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Alex Enachioaie

This Fonticulua Species can be found on ice worlds with argon-rich atmospheres. They produce broad hoop-shaped structures to better reflect weak sunlight onto themselves for photosynthesis.


Planetary Body Type: Ice (97%), Rocky Ice (3%)
Atmosphere: Argon
Volcanism: Insignificant


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
60.7681.1683.00123.13


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0191610.0608770.0191610.098656


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.210.250.270.28

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference

, ,

Related Posts

Menu