Tussock

  1. Home
  2. chevron_right
  3. Codex
  4. chevron_right
  5. Tussock

Tussock

Not quite a croquet lawn! Tussock Virgam – Emerald. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Dr Strange

Robust photosynthetic plants similar in appearance to clump grasses. They have a shallow but complex root structure, which requires a solid surface to produce structural stability. Clumps may form through tillering or wider dispersal through a variety of seeding mechanisms. Some species have adapted cellular structures containing high sugar concentrations to protect against freezing damage.

Variant Determinant: Stellar Class

Stellar Class and Variant

Stellar ClassOBAFGKMLTTTSAeYWDN
VariantYeLiGrEmSgTeReOrMr


Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content, Rocky or Rocky Ice
Atmosphere: Ammonia, Argon, Carbon Dioxide, Methane, Sulphur Dioxide or Water
Gravity: Less than 0.29G

Minimum Colonial Separation: 200m

Species

Species NamePercentage of recorded Tussock PopulationVista Genomics Offer Price as at 30th November 3099
Tussock Albata6.87%3,252,500
Tussock Capillum3.28%7,025,800
Tussock Caputus8.38%3,472,400
Tussock Catena5.10%1,766,600
Tussock Cultro17.87%1,766,600
Tussock Divisa6.54%1,766,600
Tussock Ignis13.13%1,849,000
Tussock Pennata2.09%5,853,800
Tussock Pennatis8.28%1,000,000
Tussock Propagito12.41%1,000,000
Tussock Serrati5.02%4,447,100
Tussock Stigmasis0.80%  19,010,800
Tussock Triticum2.42%7,774,700
Tussock Ventusa4.43%3,227,700
Tussock Virgam3.38%  14,313,700


All data as at 30th November 3309.
For up-to-date statistics and Vista Genomics pricing, please visit: 

Canonn Bioforge

Tussock Albata

Tussock Albata – Lime. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Arras DeCairo

A Tussock Species characterised by leaves with a distinctive striped pattern that are bisected like a snake’s tongue. Mature versions also sprout smaller leaves which produce spores.

Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content (24%) or Rocky (76%)
Atmosphere: Carbon Dioxide
Volcanism: None


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
172.71177.41179.00189.56


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0161460.0424180.044670.098564


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.150.120.27

Galactic Arm Preference: Sagittarius-Carina Arm, Perseus Arm including Ryker’s Hope but excluding Galactic Centre

Tussock Capillum

Tussock Capillum – Emerald.  Image courtesy of Cmdr. Felsen83

This tussock species is a squat cluster of leaves resembling thick matted hair. From the top of these sprout thick pods that carry a number of round beans.

Planetary Body Type: Rocky (5%) or Rocky Ice (95%)
Atmosphere: Argon (88%) or Methane (12%)
Volcanism: Low numbers existing on planets across a spectrum of Volcanic activity. Potentially indicates tolerance rather than preference.


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
80.0094.5084.00128.05


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009880.0158270.0023630.09828


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.030.240.270.28

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference

Tussock Caputus

Tussock Caputus – Yellow.  Image courtesy of Cmdr. Darwin

A Tussock Species with leaves that have a thick segmented lower half and a willowy upper half. Mature versions produce separate stalks that carry ovoid organisms clotted with spores.


Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content (28%) or Rocky (72%)
Atmosphere: Carbon Dioxide
Volcanism: None


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
158.67184.81183.00190.00


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0012160.0604390.0352560.09868


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.180.170.27

Galactic Arm Preference: Sagittarius-Carina Arm, Perseus Arm including Ryker’s Hope but excluding Galactic Centre

Tussock Catena

Tussock Catena – Sage.  Image courtesy of Cmdr. Eahlstan Fiskerne

This Species of Tussock has very thin stalks carrying twin sets of seed sacks along their entire length, resembling links on a chain.


Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content (23%) or Rocky (77%)
Atmosphere: Ammonia
Volcanism: Insignificant


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
152.00165.76168.00185.65


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009870.0020550.0010210.042596


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.170.140.27

Galactic Arm Preference: Scutum-Centaurus Arm excluding Galactic Central Regions

Tussock Cultro

Tussock Cultro – Yellow.  Image courtesy of Cmdr. Beldum

A Tussock Species with tall sharp reeds reaching about two metres, characterised by narrow markings along their length.


Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content (33%) or Rocky (67%)
Atmosphere: Ammonia
Volcanism: Insignificant


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
57.61166.15165.00187.16


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009870.0020310.0010340.04713


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.180.150.28

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference

Tussock Divisa

Tussock Divisa – Teal.  Image courtesy of Cmdr. Arras DeCairo

This Tussock Species blends thick segmented lower growths with longer. narrower leaves. Mature versions have pale spores along the upper branches.


Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content (41%) or Rocky (59%)
Atmosphere: Ammonia
Volcanism: Insignificant


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
152.16166.22171.00176.50


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009870.0020450.0014260.012846


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.180.150.27

Galactic Arm Preference: Perseus Arm including Ryker’s Hope

Tussock Ignis

Tussock Ignis – Sage.  Image courtesy of Cmdr. Arras DeCairo

This Tussock Species produces thick intertwined leaves, above which sprout narrow stems crowned with seed pods.


Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content (14%) or Rocky (86%)
Atmosphere: Carbon Dioxide
Volcanism: None


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
150.96165.68167.00187.16


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0011120.0180950.0080010.052114


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.100.090.19

Galactic Arm Preference: Sagittarius-Carina Arm and Perseus Arm including Ryker’s Hope

Tussock Pennata

Tussock Pennata – Yellow.  Image courtesy of Cmdr. Arras DeCairo

 A Tussock Species that extends large seed pods on thin stems above a cluster of bright leaves.


Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content (7%) or Rocky (93%)
Atmosphere: Carbon Dioxide
Volcanism: None


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
145.72151.56153.00154.00


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0029140.00590.00291430.011114


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.060.050.17

Galactic Arm Preference: Sagittarius-Carina Arm and Perseus Arm including Ryker’s Hope

Tussock Pennatis

Tussock Pennatis – Lime.  Image courtesy of Cmdr. Arras DeCairo

A Tussock Species with feather-shaped growths surrounding a single segmented stem which when mature is crowned with colourful seeds.


Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content (18%) or Rocky (82%)
Atmosphere: Carbon Dioxide
Volcanism: None


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
146.80174.45181.00195.40


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0030070.0381060.0051410.098678


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.140.090.27

Galactic Arm Preference: Outer Arm including Empyrean Straits and Galactic Centre

Tussock Propagito

Tussock Propagito – Emerald.  Image courtesy of Cmdr. Arras DeCairo

A Tussock Species that sprouts tapering leaves, with tips covered with colourful seed pods.


Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content (11%) or Rocky (89%)
Atmosphere: Carbon Dioxide
Volcanism: None


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
145.59172.73171.00196.25


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.001750.0338620.0147820.098686


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.130.090.27

Galactic Arm Preference: Scutum-Centaurus Arm including Odin’s Hold and Galactic Centre

Tussock Serrati

Tussock Serrati – Lime.  Image courtesy of Cmdr. Arras DeCairo

 

This Tussock Species sprouts serrated leaves around thick stalks that produce dark seed pods.


Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content (17%) or Rocky (83%)
Atmosphere: Carbon Dioxide
Volcanism: None


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
171.00172.47172.00177.17


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0106760.0287630.0398480.07033


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.130.27

Galactic Arm Preference: Sagittarius-Carina Arm and Perseus Arm including Ryker’s Hope but excluding Galactic Centre

Tussock Stigmasis

Tussock Stigmasis – Yellow.  Image courtesy of Cmdr. Arras DeCairo

 

This Tussock Species resembles a patch of tough. wiry grasses. Taller stalks carrying disc-shaped seed pods rise above the main organism when mature.


Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content (9%) or Rocky (91%)
Atmosphere: Sulphur Dioxide
Volcanism: Insignificant


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
132.00135.51133.00206.64


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009870.0012920.0009870.024745


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.230.270.28

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference

Tussock Triticum

Tussock Triticum – Yellow.  Image courtesy of Cmdr. Darwin

A Tussock Species with thin tough leaves marked with dark stripes. From these sprout taller stalks with small leaves, from which seeds are released to the winds.


Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content (38%) or Rocky (62%)
Atmosphere: Carbon Dioxide
Volcanism: None


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
191.00192.95192.00195.40


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0583290.0807950.0583290.098675


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.220.210.27

Galactic Arm Preference: Sagittarius-Carina Arm and Perseus Arm including Ryker’s Hope but excluding Galactic Centre.

Tussock Ventusa

Tussock Ventusa – LIme.  Image courtesy of Cmdr. Arras DeCairo

A Tussock Species that blends tough lower stalks with taller willowy reeds, which produce small pale spores.


Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content (10%) or Rocky (90%)
Atmosphere: Carbon Dioxide
Volcanism: None


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
155.00157.70159.00187.16


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0013780.0099910.0042210.04713


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.070.080.16

Galactic Arm Preference: Sagittarius-Carina Arm and Perseus Arm including Ryker’s Hope but excluding Galactic Centre.

Tussock Virgam

Tussock Virgam – Sage.  Image courtesy of Cmdr. Texas Terry

A Tussock Species with thin reeds clustered around a central stalk. which is eventually crowned with spores.


Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content (41%) or Rocky (59%)
Atmosphere: Water
Volcanism: Insignificant


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
390.07424.66411.90449.99


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0521750.08199820.08670.098685


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.050.050.06

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference

, ,

Related Posts

Menu