Stratum

  1. Home
  2. chevron_right
  3. Codex
  4. chevron_right
  5. Stratum

Stratum

Cosmic Cowpats. Stratum Laminamus – Emerald. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Arras DeCairo  

Low-lying photosynthetic organisms that bond tightly to the surface of rocks. The body of the organism may be embedded in the rock subsurface to provide protection from the elements, leaving the tough photosynthetic proto-leaves exposed. Their simple proto-evolutionary nature means that they are a common sight on rocky worlds. Colouration is driven by the absorption spectral of the nearby stellar body. The list of Variant Stellar Classes might suggest the hypothesis that Stratum favour mainly non-main sequence stars. However, those few main sequence classes that have a recorded Stratum population – namely F, K and M – have the greater share, approximately 93%, of the recorded Genus population. However the relative rarity of stellar classes outside the main sequence vs. those within must be factored into any such evaluation.

Stratum mainly favour open, flattish terrain but some Species can also spawn on low-lying rocky outcrops.

Variant Determinant: Stellar Class

 Stellar Class and Variant

Stellar ClassOBAFGKMLTTTSAeYWDN
VariantEmLiGrTuGyAmTeInReMv


Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content
Atmosphere: Ammonia, Carbon Dioxide, Methane, Sulphur Dioxide, Water
Gravity: Less than 0.29G

Minimum Colonial Separation: 500m

Species

Species NamePercentage of recorded Stratum PopulationVista Genomics Offer Price as at 30th November 3099
Stratum Araneamus2.68%2,448,900
Stratum Cucumsis3.14%16,202,800
Stratum Excutitus8.20%2,448,900
Stratum Frigus0.91%2,637,500
Stratum Laminamus3.68%2,788,300
Stratum Limaxus2.55%1,362,000
Stratum Paleas30.89%1,362,000
Stratum Tectonicas47.95%19,010,800

Note

The recorded data and consequently the percentage shown above for Stratum Tectonicas is likely misrepresentative. Tectonicas is a very high value biological in respect of the Vista Genomics payout and as it is indeed relatively common, Commanders wishing to profit from exobiology have pursued Tectonicas in preference to the other Stratum species, thus skewing the data.


All data as at 30th November 3309.
For up-to-date statistics and Vista Genomics pricing, please visit: 

Canonn Bioforge

Stratum Araneamus

Stratum Araneamus – Emerald. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Arras DeCairo

A Stratum Species that has a vaguely octopoid shape. The pale semi-translucent upper domes can reveal colourful inner organisms, which contrast with the darker outstretched tentacles.. Surprisingly, only Araneamus’ Emerald Variant has ever been recorded. Araneamus is one of the rarer Species and it may be that only the Emerald Variant exists, for reasons unknown.


Planetary Body Type: Rocky
Atmosphere: Sulphur Dioxide
Volcanism: Low numbers existing on planets across a spectrum of Volcanic activity. Potentially indicates tolerance rather than preference.


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
165.01242.49193.00372.64


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009930.0052360.0009930.09804


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.260.380.360.54

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference

Stratum Cucumsis

Stratum Cucumsis – Emerald. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Arras DeCairo

A Stratum Species that displays fleshy ovoid shapes that are connected in a narrow pattern across the ground. These are covered with streaks of round photosynthetic cells that absorb sunlight.


Planetary Body Type: Rocky
Atmosphere: Carbon Dioxide (34%), Sulphur Dioxide (65%) or Other Atmospheres (1%)
Volcanism: Low numbers existing on planets across a spectrum of Volcanic activity. Potentially indicates tolerance rather than preference


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
174.78233.05191.70372.97


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009910.0218160.0009910.098614


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.360.410.59

Galactic Arm Preference: Orion-Cygnus Arm, Sagittarius-Carina Arm including Odin’s Hold and Galactic Centre

Stratum Excutitus

Stratum Excutitus – Amethyst. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Arras DeCairo

  This Stratum Species appears as a mixture of tight concentric ring patterns and mottled proto-leaves in a mixture of dark hues.


Planetary Body Type: Rocky
Atmosphere: Carbon Dioxide (93%) or Sulphur Dioxide (7%)
Volcanism: Insignificant


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
165.00175.92167.00190.00

Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009910.0358330.0205850.09868

Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.150.130.47

Galactic Arm Preference: Orion-Cygnus Arm including Odin’s Hold and Galactic Centre

Stratum Frigus

Stratum Frigus – Grey. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Markus Mathieson

  This Species of Stratum forms broad interconnected ring structures, which are composed of narrow ridges to capture sunlight.


Planetary Body Type: Rocky
Atmosphere: Carbon Dioxide (35%) or Sulphur Dioxide (65%)
Volcanism: Insignificant


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
191.03234.90192.12370.31

Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009930.0236290.0014430.098515

Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.360.410.54

Galactic Arm Preference: Perseus Arm including Ryker’s Hope and excluding Galactic Centre

Stratum Laminamus

Stratum Laminamus – LIme. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Arras DeCairo

This particular Stratum Species gives the appearance of overlapping rock plateaus, each with narrow bands of colouration.


Planetary Body Type: Rocky
Atmosphere: Ammonia
Volcanism: Insignificant


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
57.61169.95169.00176.66


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009870.0024590.0009870.013336


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.180.140.34

Galactic Arm Preference: Orion-Cygnus Arm including Odin’s Hold and Galactic Centre

Stratum Limaxus

Stratum Limaxus – Indigo. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Markus Mathieson

This species of stratum appears as a series of unconnected ovoid shapes across the ground, which are the protruding tips of the larger subterranean organism


Planetary Body Type: Rocky
Atmosphere: Carbon Dioxide (92%) or Sulphur Dioxide (8%)
Volcanism: Insignificant


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
163.47175.99166.00190.00


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0010750.0351760.0010750.098673


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.150.120.48

Galactic Arm Preference: Scutum-Centaurus Arm excluding Odin’s Hold and Galactic Centre

Stratum Paleas

Stratum Paleas – Emerald. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Arras DeCairo

  A stratum that blends thick overlapping vines with irregular growths. with varying colours appearing in bands or streaks.


Planetary Body Type: Rocky
Atmosphere: Ammonia (30%), Carbon Dioxide (65%%), Oxygen (1%) or Water (4%)
Volcanism: Insignificant


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
158.67187.56171.00449.99


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009870.0310940.0012780.098686


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.160.140.58

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference

Stratum Tectonicas

Stratum Tectonicas – Indigo. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Markus Mathieson

A Stratum Species with a thick rock-like outer shell, covered with an irregular lattice of brighter cells that absorb sunlight for photosynthesis.


Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content
Atmosphere: Ammonia (26%), Carbon Dioxide (35%), Sulphur Dioxide (37%) Oxygen (1%) or Water (1%)
Volcanism: Insignificant


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
61.48204.52170.00449.85


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009870.0178390.001330.098683


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.050.320.410.61

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference

, ,

Related Posts

Menu