Frutexa

  1. Home
  2. chevron_right
  3. Codex
  4. chevron_right
  5. Frutexa

Frutexa

Sunlit Shrubs. Frutexa Metallicum – Grey. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Arras DeCairo

Robust woody plants with deep rooting structures to gather liquids and hold themselves in place where the ground may be unstable. They are photosynthetic organisms with specialised photoreceptors that work even in low light conditions. As such they are highly successful, and are widespread and diverse in nature and in atmospheric tolerance. Their small leaf structures protect them against extremely low temperatures and liquid loss in higher temperatures.

Frutexa are highly adaptive and can colonise most terrain from plains to low mountains.

Variant Determinant: Stellar Class

Stellar Class and Variant

Stellar ClassOBAFGKMLTTTSAeYWDN
VariantYeLiGrEmGyTeMvOrInRe


Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content or Rocky
Atmosphere: Ammonia, Carbon Dioxide, Methane, Sulphur Dioxide, Water
Gravity: Less than 0.29G

Minimum Colonial Separation: 150m

Species

Species NamePercentage of recorded Frutexa PopulationVista Genomics Offer Price as at 30th November 3099
Frutexa Acus32.00%7,774,700
Frutexa Collum0.88%1,639,800
Frutexa Fera8.60%1,632,500
Frutexa Flabellum23.53%1,808,900
Frutexa Flammasis8.41%10,326,000
Frutexa Metallicum23.06%1,632,500
Frutexa Sponsae3.52%5,988,000


All data as at 30th November 3309.
For up-to-date statistics and Vista Genomics pricing, please visit: 

Canonn Bioforge

Frutexa Acus

Frutexa Acus – Teal. Image courtesy of Cmdr. LCU No Fool Like One

 This Frutexa Species has vivid colouration when young that alters as it matures, its upper branches produce lines of small pea-like seed pods.


Planetary Body Type: Rocky
Atmosphere: Carbon Dioxide
Volcanism: Insignificant


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
56.47170.23162.00195.38


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0010170.02933770.0108380.09868


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.110.050.24

Galactic Arm Preference: Orion-Cygnus Arm including Odin’s Hold and Galactic Centre

Frutexa Collum

Frutexa Collum – Green. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Arras DeCairo

A Species of Frutexa characterised by its spiky lower branches surrounding a thick central column, which is clotted with spores and with a dark crown.


Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content (9%) or Rocky (91%)
Atmosphere: Sulphur Dioxide
Volcanism: Insignificant


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
132.00135.58133.92210.31


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009870.0012630.0009870.024745


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.220.240.28

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference

Frutexa Fera

Frutexa Fera – Emerald. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Mist0 via Deep Space Network

 This Species of Frutexa combines broad branches with long thin stalks, along which grow clusters of lightweight seed pods that are scattered by light winds.


Planetary Body Type: Rocky
Atmosphere: Carbon Dioxide
Volcanism: Insignificant


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
146.00172.46159.00195.38


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0030070.0337040.0178420.098642


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.120.050.24

Galactic Arm Preference: Outer Arm including Empyrean Straits and Galactic Centre

Frutexa Flabellum

Frutexa Flabellum – Teal. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Markus Mathieson

  A Species of Frutexa that appears as a bush of leaves with a similar texture to seaweed. Seeds are extended on long stalks and protected by a cage formation until ready to germinate.


Planetary Body Type: Rocky
Atmosphere: Ammonia
Volcanism: Insignificant


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
152.00165.66169.00187.16


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009870.0020550.001010.04713


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageMaximum
0.040.160.140.27

Galactic Arm Preference: NOT Scutum-Centaurus Arm

Frutexa Flammasis

Frutexa Flamassis – Emerald. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Arras DeCairo

A Frutexa Species that gives the appearance of flames, with vivid upright fronds extended from multiple stalks. The fronds are dotted with disc-shaped spores that are distributed by the wind.


Planetary Body Type: Rocky
Atmosphere: Ammonia
Volcanism: Insignificant


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
152.27165.73165.00185.65


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009870.0020640.0009870.042596


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.160.140.27

Galactic Arm Preference: Scutum-Centaurus Arm including Odin’s Hold and Galactic Centre

Frutexa Metallicum

Frutexa Metallicum – Emerald. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Darwin

This Species of Frutexa has an almost metallic shine to its small leaves. Along its upper branches grow spherical spores, which each have a star-shaped opening to increase germination.


Planetary Body Type: High Metal Content
Atmosphere: Ammonia (55%), Carbon Dioxide (44%)
Volcanism: None


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
101.72171.49170.00399.90


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0009870.0216340.0011920.098684


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.190.240.28

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference

Frutexa Sponsae

Frutexa Sponsae – Teal. Image courtesy of Cmdr. Markus Mathieson

A Frutexa Species that produces clusters of upright intertwining branches, which are crowned with bright seed sacks.

Planetary Body Type: Rocky
Atmosphere: Water
Volcanism: None


Temperature (Kelvin)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
393.17425.O8425.87451.95


Pressure (atm)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.0552570.0829330.0827440.098689


Gravity (G)

MinimumAverageModeMaximum
0.040.050.050.06

Galactic Arm Preference: No Preference

, ,

Related Posts

Menu